?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

To keep this all new and interesting, I figured I'd use this thing to share some of the stuff I've been making. Which is currently clay figurines, since they don't hold the same stigma for me that drawing does. That's my excuse, anyway...




Anyone play Elebits? ...No? Well, these guys were a lot of fun to make. I had a tinier version of the red guy there, but I gave that to a friend. I don't know how well the orange one's ears would last being on a cell phone, but they've managed so far...


Damn their cute little heinies! Now they won't lay flat.



The flowers came out pretty well for a first try. I'm not quite sure how to make them smaller than that without some problems.




Yay, faceless!Plasma Kirby! I keep messing up the details of his face and paint isn't exactly easy to remove, so I've left it alone for now.



Same with this guy. I like his proportions better, but he can't stand up. I also haven't mastered the art of molding flames.

I've also made two robot!gir charms for my sister, Medium-sized kirby earrings, tiny kirby earrings in pink and grape flavors, a L4D2 ellis charm, several multicolored kirbies(?) for a charm bracelet i'm working on, a tardis charm, and some pink butterfly and icp logo earrings are in progress (harder than it sounds...).

That's about it at the moment. I'm obviously on a kirby kick, but he is so easy to mold and adorable. I guess I'll update if I do anything new. I'm kinda sorta doing commissions for my friend's coworkers, but if anyone has any advice on what I should make on here, I'd be happy to try. I really need to hone my skills as it is.

Comments

( 2 comments — Leave a comment )
thundercrap
Aug. 5th, 2010 10:07 am (UTC)
Oh those are so cute! You're very good. I adore people that can do three-demensional cute things.
mysticlynx
Aug. 5th, 2010 10:33 pm (UTC)
Yay~ *feels validated* I'm glad you like them. Lately, it feels like the only thing I can do, so it's nice to know they're good.
( 2 comments — Leave a comment )